Privacy Policy / Information Obligation

It is particularly important to us to protect your data, which is why we comply with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR and the DSG when processing your personal data (e.g. master data).

Below you will find more information about the data procession we have selected:

  1. Responsible

MIVA-Austria

Miva-Gasse 3
4651 Stadl-Paura
Tel.: 07245 28945
E-Mail: office@miva.at

Since we are not legally obliged, we have not appointed a data protection officer / the data protection authority.

  1. Rights of data subjects / right of objection and right of withdrawal / right of appeal

2.1. You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information (Art 15 GDPR),
  • Right to correction (Art 16 GDPR) or deletion (Art 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of procession (Art 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (art 20 GDPR),
  • Right to object to procession (Art 21 GDPR).

Right to object: If the processing of your personal data is based on a balance of interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to provide us with your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We check the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection and continue the data processing. We continue to process data even if it serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case we stop procession the data.

Right of withdrawal:  If you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the data procession carried out before the revocation.

To exercise the listed rights, you must inform us personally, by phone or in writing:

MIVA-Austria

Miva-Gasse 3
4651 Stadl-Paura
Tel.: 07245 28945
E-Mail: 
office@miva.at

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

2.2. If you are of the opinion that data processing violates applicable data protection law or we violate your data protection claims, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Please address your complaint to:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Wien

 

  1. Information about the processing of your personal data

3.1. Website visit

  • Purpose: If our website is used only for information (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is collected, which is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of the website.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), 96 para TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to GMT, content of the request (specific page), access status / HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the Browser software
  • Storage period: As long as you use our website.
  • Recipient / recipient categories: processor

3.2. Electronic contact requests via the website

  • Purpose: Processing contact requests via email or the website contact form.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR), legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), 96 para TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: master data, content data of the request
  • Storage period: Until the answer of the request. If there are statuary retention requirements, processing will be restricted until then.
  • Recipient / recipient categories: processor

3.3. Cookies / web analytics service

  • Purpose: to improve the range of services, website and direct advertising
  • Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR), fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular to improve their own services for the benefit of users (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), 96 (3) TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: IP address
  • Storage period: 26 months
  • Recipient / recipient categories: Google Analytics

3.4. Administration of donors, logistics and accounting

  • Purpose: Processing personal data in the context of all relationships with donors.
  • Legal basis: consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR), fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR), legitimate interest, especially defence, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), express consent (Art 9 para 2 lit a GDPR).
  • Storage period: Until the relationship ends; furthermore until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.
  • Recipient / recipient categories: tax office, courts and authorities, with the payment to the person concerned or to third party banks, legal representatives, accountants, tax consultants.

The provision of your personal data is necessary to carry out your transfer or order.

  1. Information about data transfers to third countries or to international organizations

The data processed by us is not transmitted to recipients in third countries or international organizations.